Texas Heritage Society

Discover - Understand - Preserve

   

   Texas Heritage Society    

 

 

Walker County Commissioners' Court Minutes - 1846

Texas historian, Randy Pollard, has given the Texas Heritage Society permission to publish transcriptions of the original minutes of the Walker County Commissioners' Court meetings from 1846 to 1852. Walker County Texas was created in 1846 shortly after Texas became a State.

The original handwritten minutes of the Walker County Commissioners' Court were transcribed several years ago by Randy Pollard and his father, J.M. Pollard.  The Pollards are descendants of Colonel Elijah Collard one of the first Commissioners of Walker County, Texas.  This transcription is a wonderful tool for those researching the genealogy and early history of Walker County, Texas. Click here or on the image below to open the complete pdf file for the Walker County Commissioners' Court for the year 1846.  Links to the transcriptions for the years 1847 to 1852 are found below.

1846 Walker County Commissioners' Court Minutes

Copy of First Minutes County Court of Walker County, Texas - 1846

Walker County was created from Montgomery County, Texas in 1846.  Many of the early names in the history of Montgomery County and Walker County, Texas are included in these minutes as well as many of their activities.  Many of the earliest details concerning the first courthouse, jail, earliest roads, road commissioners and elected officials of Walker County are also found in these minutes.

On the first page, the first courthouse of Walker County was described as "the upper story of Harvey Randolf's House."  The first Chief Justice of Walker County was Milton Estill.  Those present at the first Walker County Commissioners Court meeting on July 27, 1846, were Chief Justice Milton Estill, Commissioner [Elijah] Collard and Commissioner [B. W.] Robinson.  [William] Reeves was mentioned as Sheriff and Isaac McGary the County Clerk of Walker County was present keeping the minutes. 

For more information about the original handwritten Walker County Commissioners' Court records, contact Walker County Clerk James Patton.  Again, special thanks to Randy Pollard for allowing the Texas Heritage Society permission to to publish these wonderful transcriptions.

Below is a list of just some of the names (there are many others) appearing in the 1846-1852 Walker County Commissioners' Court minutes.

Chief Justice Milton Estill, Commissioner Col. Elijah Collard, Commissioner B. W. Robinson, Sheriff William Reeves, County Clerk Isaac McGary, Commissioner James Mitchell, Commissioner D. J. Tucker, County Assessor and Collector Henry M. Watkins, Clerk of the District Court J. D. Banton, Coroner Wright Edmondson, Probate Judge Hilary M. Crabb, Treasurer John Keenan, Notary Public Josiah Merrett, Justice of the Peace D. J. Tucker, B. F. Dyer, James Jones, Joshua Robbins, J. W. Hackett, William L. Porter, W. H. Davis, Stroud Milton, Almon H. Mason, J. F. Burnett, William A. Cook, William Ford, John Rogers, J. W. Wilson, Peter Petree, J. M. Fowler, J. C. Smith, M. C. Rogers, John Randolph, J. S. Besser, Isaac Tousey, William M. Barrett, H. M. Crabb, John McAdams, Jr., Hugh H. Stephens, William Woodson, William A. Cook, J. Rogers, Smith, R. Mathews, Telos, Gans and Bennett, Col. Bennet, C. Bennet, William Adams, J. D. Davis, Hunter, Pumroy, Hast & Taylor, Jack Hays, Eli stephens, Wm. Hunter, Wm. Rector, Wm. Dolph, Cofman, Dolge, Lange, Dyer, Thos. Davy, James Powell, John Tucker, G. L. Stilwell, Peyton, Calhoun, Grooms. P. Goodbread, J. B. Porter, R. C. Burn, Gillespie, Caufee, Jackson Smith, L. Kimbro, John Woods, Thomas Roberts, Mark Manning, John Maning, D. Byrd, G. Byrd, Lindley's Prairie, Mills Whitley, Hugh Hoskins, L. M. Collard, Thomas Carothers, Hiram Little, Thomas Roberts, John Keenan, Duncans old Ferry, John Stubblefield, George Kirby, William Morton, Wright Edmundson, P. W. Ford, Isaac Sutton, E. F. Heard, B. A. Oliphant, C. C. Edinburgh, Vincent Hurlock, Samuel Hill, R. S. Rayburn, Ransom Allphin, G. Shaw, Job S. Collard, Pleasant Gray, Henry Sheets, Glover W. Banton, J. Carroll Smith, F. L. Hatch, William M. Barrett, Robert Smither, George W. Rogers, James Morris, Stroud Melton, Thomas Gibbs, C. S. Hamilton, Ephraim M. Gray, H. Yaokum, J. Whitley, A.P. Gibson, Sterling Owen, William Walker, John Winters, Wm. L. Massey, Jackson Crouch, Young Williams, B. Winters, Owen Winters, M. Dockery, Thacker, William Pursley, John Clanton, James Jones, Burke Goode, Davis Hollis, Wilaim Tolbert, E. Tolbert, John Humes, B. B. Stansel, J. Saunders, Langham, Roberts, Porter, harrison, Robertson of Sandy Creek, James M. Thompson, Wm. McDonald, Humes, Hatch, J. Morgan, Lambright, Curtis, John Sadler, John Crowson, Frank Kelton, Harrison, Wm. Lindley, Jennings, O'banion, Newton, W. H. Davis, William Wooderson, Allen C. Jones, Areloa, Pleasant Young, Wm. Viser, jon McAdams, Roark's Prairie, H. M. Watkins, W. A. Parrish, John Saul Teas, Jeremiah Bruce, Saml. Nelson, Jasper Randolph, Williamson, John Davidson, Charles Saul, Alfred Dean, John Burnet, Wilson Cook, John Cook, John Gillespie, H. H. Stevenson, Lewis Carifu, Charles Roberts, Saul King, Henry Welch, Zion Roberts, John Wood, Daniel Kutch, G. W. Robinson, C. Duncan, Wm. Mills, Sr., J. Hobbs, Hobbs Bridge, John Rogers, John Smith, E. J. Ward, J. B. Ross H. Black, etc... 

Walker County Commissioners Court Minutes 1846

Walker County Commissioners Court Minutes 1847

Texas Heritge Society